Opinion No. (1997)
[…] Your question specifically goes to whether an inmate who refuses to give a specimen must serve his maximum term less his good time without parole, or must serve his maximum sentence without any good time awarded and without parole. You further ask what should be done with inmates who have a "flat" sentence, e.g. where the minimum and maximum terms are the same.

There is no definition of "maximum term" within LB 278. However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-170 (1994) defines several terms related to correctional services. Subsection 8 defines maximum term "to mean the maximum sentence provided by law or the maximum sentence imposed by a court, whichever is shorter."