Opinion No. (1995)
[…] In our view, this position once again ignores the plain language of the applicable statutes. Under the provisions of § 84-1301 (1)(k), members of the state retirement system who opt out of the system are no longer employees under the Act, by definition. Therefore, they no longer "remain employees" under the Act, and can lose their status as members under § 84-1326.

Finally, it is contended that there is precedent for allowing the rights of a retirement systems member to vest upon his or her election to transfer to another approved retirement plan on the basis of § 84-1326.01. That section states, in pertinent part:

Any state employee who is a member of the State Employees Retirement System of the State of Nebraska and whose status is changed by the Legislature to that of an employee of a mental health region or an employee of a community mental health center shall, upon application to the Public Employees Retirement Board, obtain full and immediate vesting in any prior service retirement benefits and any future service retirement benefits which have accrued to the date of transfer.

However, the very existence of § 84-1326.01 argues against extending similar privileges in the present circumstances. By enacting § 84-1326.01, the Legislature indicated that it was aware of potential problems concerning changes in employee status, and in the instance of mental health employees, it chose to make special allowances for vesting privileges for those employees who left the system as a result of legislative action. The Legislature could have enacted similar legislation in the present instance to give particular rights under the existing system to those CCPE employees who choose to opt out of the state retirement system under § 84-1301 (1)(k). The fact that the Legislature did not do so argues against the existence of any such special privileges.

In sum, we believe that those CCPE employees who voluntarily opt out of the State Employees Retirement System in favor of another program "cease to be an employee" in the system under § 84-1321. Therefore, that section applies to such a situation, and can be used to directly answer your various questions.