Opinion No. (1995)
[…] However, an argument has been raised that, for various reasons, the provisions of § 84-1321 are not dispositive in this situation.

One basis for the argument that § 84-1321 does not apply in this situation is a contention that the phrase "ceases to be an employee" in § 84-1321 must be interpreted to mean that the employee has terminated his or her employment with the State of Nebraska. Under that analysis, since the CCPE employees who might opt out of the state retirement system would still be employed by the state, they would not fall under the provisions of § 84-1321, and they would be entitled to keep their employee and their employer accounts, or possibly transfer them to the new retirement program. This contention is apparently largely based upon the fact that the title to § 84-1321 is, "Employees; termination of employment; benefits; when; how computed; vesting; deferment of benefits." (Emphasis added.) Because the title to § 84-1321 mentions "termination of employment," it is contended that "ceases to be an employee" and "termination of employment" must be synonymous.

We do not believe that this argument is persuasive.