DISCUSSION The Board was
[…] Thus, § 43-1303 allows the Board to conduct both announced and unannounced visits.
The Board next asks what action it can take in order to gain access to OMNI's facilities. We believe that the best course of action would be to report OMNI's refusal to allow the inspections to OMNI's licensing agent and to request that an action to suspend or revoke OMNI's license be initiated unless it agrees to allow the inspections.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1902 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall furnish or offer to furnish foster care for two or more children from different families without having in full force and effect a written license issued by the department upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by general rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the department.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1904 states in part:
The department shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations pursuant to sections 71-1901 to 71-1906.02 for (1) the proper care and protection of children by licensees under such sections, (2) the issuance, suspension, and revocation of licenses to provide foster care . . . .