DISCUSSION The Board was
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1902 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall furnish or offer to furnish foster care for two or more children from different families without having in full force and effect a written license issued by the department upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by general rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the department.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1904 states in part:
The department shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations pursuant to sections 71-1901 to 71-1906.02 for (1) the proper care and protection of children by licensees under such sections, (2) the issuance, suspension, and revocation of licenses to provide foster care . . . .
The regulations promulgated by the Department pursuant to these statutes are located in 474 NAC Chapter 6. 474 NAC 6-003 contains provisions related to foster care home licensure.474 NAC 6-005 relates to licensing group homes and child caring and child placing agencies.