Opinion No. (1985)
[…] This, obviously, affects the amount of federal estate tax to be paid. To the extent the federal estate tax is decreased because of the deduction of interest expense as an `administration expense' under § 2053(a)(2), the amount for federal estate tax deducted from the value of the property for inheritance tax purposes under subsection77-2018.04(5) must also be decreased.

2. Subsection 77-2018.04(2) states:

In all proceedings for the determination of inheritance tax, the following deductions from the value of the property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation shall be allowed to the extent paid from, chargeable to, or paid with respect to property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation:

. . . .

(2) All expenses of administration which accrue as a result of the death of the decedent, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses concerning property not subject to probate.

It is our opinion that any interest expenses actually paid by the estate as a result of a § 6166 election to defer payment of federal estate tax is deductible from the value of the property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation as an expense of administration. There are several reasons for reaching this conclusion.

First, the language of subsection 77-2018.04(2) is very broad and inclusive, referring to `all' administrative expenses as being deductible.