Opinion No. (1985)
[…] 2. Is the interest expense incurred pursuant to such an election under § 6166 of the Internal Revenue Code deductible for inheritance tax purposes under Neb.Rev.Stat.77-2018.04(2) (Reissue 1981)?

1. Yes.

2. Yes, but only to the extent such interest is actually accrued.

1. Subsection 77-2018.04(5) provides:

In all proceedings for the determination of inheritance tax, the following deductions from the value of the property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation shall be allowed to the extent paid from, chargeable to, or paid with respect to property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation:

. . . .

(5) Any federal estate tax paid, after deduction of all applicable credits, which is attributable to property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation.

We are of the opinion that subsection 77-2018.04(5) means just what it says; i.e., that only federal estate taxes actually paid may be deducted from the value of the property subject to Nebraska's inheritance tax. If any estate, through various provisions of the federal estate tax law, is able to and, in fact, does pay a lesser amount of federal estate tax than might otherwise be the case, only that lesser amount may be deducted.