Opinion No. (2001)
[…] Pawnee County, 88 Neb. 503, 129 N.W. 1013 (1911).

VI. VIOLATIONS OF COUNTY BUDGET ACT The question is asked whether members of the hospital board of trustees are "subject to the penalties provided in R.R.S. § 23-919, and if so, under what circumstances and with what exceptions, if any?" The question you pose is multifaceted and fact specific. Thus, our response is general in nature and we do not attempt to enumerate or describe the various and possible circumstances which could, or could not, result in a violation of the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. §23-919 (1997). Suffice it to say that the factual underpinnings are set forth in § 23-919 which in part provides:

". . . Any member of the county board or any other official whose duty it is to allow claims and issue warrants therefore, or to make purchases, incur indebtedness, enter into contracts for or on behalf of the county, who issues warrants or evidences of indebtedness, or makes any purchase, incurs any indebtedness or enters into any contract for or on behalf of the county contrary to the provisions of said sections, shall be liable to the county for such violations in the full amount of such expenditures, and for the full amount which the county may be required to pay by reason of any purchase made, indebtedness incurred or contract made contrary to the provisions of said sections, whether the liability of the county to pay for such materials, supplies, merchandise, equipment or services is based upon said contract or upon quasi-contract, or upon an obligation arising by operation of law, and recovery may be had against the bondsman of such official for said amounts . . .

(Emphasis added).

Based on the express provisions of § 23-919, the described penalties are applicable to members of the hospital board of trustees for violations described and detailed in the statute.