Opinion No. (2001)
[…] As the governing body of the county, the duties of the county board are set forth in the provisions of the County Budget Act, the Nebraska Budget Act, and the statutes relating to the organization and operation of county hospitals. See i.e. §§23-907 to 23-907 and 23-916.

We have previously pointed out that the hospital board of trustees is subservient to the county board. Members of the hospital board of trustees are appointed by the county board. Significantly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-3502 (Cum. Supp. 2000) states in particular part:

(3)(b) Any member of such board may at any time be removed from office by the county board. Vacancies shall be filled in substantially the same manner as the original appointments are made. The person appointed to fill such a vacancy shall hold office for the unexpired term.

It is the responsibility of the county board to decide in what manner it shall exercise its powers and authority to secure compliance with the budget acts. It seems to us that the county board is required to take the actions necessary to fully comply with the requirements of the budget acts.