Opinion No. (2001)
[…] For these reasons, we do not think the statutes relating to the establishment and operation of county medical facilities alter or impair the budget requirements applicable to counties under the Nebraska Budget Act.

III. BUDGET REVISION PROCEDURES The next question posed relates to the procedures a county hospital must "go through, if any, to increase expenses during its fiscal year where those increases are funded by increased revenues in excess of the budget amount." The provisions of the Nebraska Budget Act set out the procedure for revising budgets.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-511 (Cum. Supp. 2000) in relevant part states:

(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever during the current fiscal year of biennial period it becomes apparent to a governing body that (a) there are circumstances which could not have been reasonably anticipated at the time the budget for the current year or biennial period was adopted, . . . such governing body may propose to revise the previously adopted budget statement and shall conduct a public hearing on such proposal.

Section 13-511 further describes the hearing procedure, the filing requirements for the approved revised budget, and certification of the revised amount of tax to be levied, if any.