No, but the commission may provide access to this information in the manner provided by law.
[…] It is also generally held that this definition includes what is convenient and appropriate to be preserved, as well as what is required to be kept. Linder v. Eckard, 261 Ia. 216, 152 N.W.2d 833 (1967); see generally, 66 Am.Jur.2d, Records and Recording Laws, § 1. It is clear that it would be necessary to keep accurate records, including copies of permits issued, in order to effectively discharge the commission's statutory duties in issuing hunting and fishing permits. Thus, these permit copies would appear to qualify as public records. Section 84-712, R.R.S., 1943, provides:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine the same, and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business."
This information, then, is available for anyone to examine if free of charge at the commission headquarters where these records are kept. In addition, section 25-1280, R.R.S. 1943, also provides: