Opinion No. (1986)
[…] If the answer is yes then who must send notice of such extinguishment to subsequent lien holder?

26 U.S.C.A. § 6339 outlines the legal effect of certificate of sale of personal property and deed of real property sold to satisfy tax liens owed to the federal government. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6339 (c) provides that "a certificate of sale of personal property given or a deed to real property executed pursuant to section 6338 shall discharge such property from all liens encumbrances and titles over which the lien of the United States with respect to which the levy was made had priority." Therefore, interpretation of this section and case law would definitely indicate that a certificate of sale obtained from the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to a seizure and sale of the personal property would discharge all liens junior to the federal tax lien.