Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Personnel used to separate the information on the forms will be lost from their normal work duties. Additionally, the hospital may be open to added liability from lawsuits by patients for invasion of privacy if a mistake is made in separating the information.240 Ga. at 447, 241 S.E.2d 196.

Section 84-712 requires only that all persons are authorized to examine records and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom free of charge. However, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1280 (Reissue 1979) provides as follows:

Every state, county, or political subdivision officer having the custody of a public record or writing is bound to give any person on demand a certified copy thereof on payment of the legal fees therefor. Where fees are not otherwise expressly provided by statute, the fee shall be thirty cents per hundred words if the copy is a typewritten copy, and the cost of the mechanically reproduced copy when the copy is made by photographic or offset process. In addition thereto a fee of one dollar shall be charged for the certificate of the officer. Therefore, in the event that requests are made for copies of records, a fee may be charged for providing the same.

Sincerely,

ROBERT M. SPIRE