Opinion No. (1985)
[…] The fiscal records of the county supported ambulance service are public records, and are subject to examination. However, the names of patients and types of services rendered to those patients are medical records within the definition of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712.05(2) (Supp. 1984) and may be withheld from the public by the lawful custodian of the records.

An examination of several statutes is necessary in order to resolve this question. Initially, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712 (Reissue 1981) provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in section84-712.01, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine the same, and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-712.01(1) provides: