Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-1608 (Reissue 1983) provides, in part:
[…] The Legislature has simply chosen to eliminate any funding through the State Auditor for this purpose. In the absence of such an appropriation, it is clear that the State Auditor cannot continue to provide the required audit services to counties without charge.
With respect to your question concerning the authority of the county to validly enter into a contract with the State Auditor for the performance of county audits, we believe such authority exists under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-104 (Reissue 1983), which provides, in part:
Each county shall have power . . . (6) to make all contracts and do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers; . . . .
In our view, § 23-104 is broad enough to provide the necessary authorization for a county to contract with the State Auditor for the performance of the county audit required under § 23-1608.