Opinion No. (1984)
[…] No, disclosure to the general public of social security numbers provided to the Department of Motor Vehicles, solely for administrative purposes, would be contrary to Section 7 of the Privacy Act of 1974 and 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2)(C).

The Nebraska statutes pertaining to the disclosure of public records are contained in Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 84-712 to84-712.09 (Reissue 1981 and Supp. 1984). Section 84-712 provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in section 84-712.01, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine the same, and to make memoranda and abstracts therefrom, all free of charge, during the hours the respective offices may be kept open for the ordinary transaction of business.

The phrase `public records' is defined broadly in 84-712.01, which provides, in pertinent part: