Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Requestor: David Avstreih, Corporation Counsel City of Mount Vernon, City Hall Roosevelt Square Mount Vernon, New York 10550

Written by: Patrick Barnett-Mulligan, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked whether a city may impose an administrative surcharge in addition to the monetary penalty imposed on violators of city regulations.

A city is authorized by the General City Law and the Municipal Home Rule Law to impose penalties for violations of its regulations. Section20 of the General City Law empowers each city

"To regulate by ordinance any matter within the powers of the city, and to provide penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment to punish violations thereof, and to maintain an action or proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance with or restrain by injunction the violation of such ordinance, notwithstanding that a penalty, forfeiture and/or imprisonment may have been provided to punish violations thereof" (General City Law, § 20[22]; Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10[4][b]; 1984 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 123).