Opn. No.
[…] Indeed, inasmuch as mandatory surcharges are imposed on violations of the Penal Law and certain violations under the Vehicle and Traffic Law, there is no inherent bar to imposing surcharges on violations of local laws.

We conclude that a city may adopt a local law which imposes a mandatory surcharge for offenses which are classified as violations.

The Attorney General renders formal opinions only to officers and departments of the State government. This perforce is an informal and unofficial expression of views of this office.

* Subdivision 1 of section 60.35 sets forth the following schedule of surcharges:

"(a) a person convicted of of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge of one hundred dollars;

"(b) a person convicted of a misdemeanor shall pay a mandatory surcharge of sixty dollars;

"(c) a person convicted of a violation shall pay a mandatory surcharge of twenty-five dollars" (Penal Law, § 60.35[1]).

Section 1809 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law also establishes a mandatory surcharge for certain traffic violations.