=================================================================
[…] "the important criminal justice and victim services" sustained by
the surcharge and other fees (id. at 8 [Recommendation of Senate
Committee on Rules]). Thereafter, with the enactment of the
Sentencing Reform Act of 1995, the legislature greatly cabined
judicial authority to waive and remit the mandatory surcharge
(see L 1995, ch 3). As amended, CPL 420.35 (2) reads that
"[u]nder no circumstances shall the mandatory surcharge . . . be
waived," except in cases involving a statutorily defined, albeit
discrete, category of defendants, not relevant here.1 (see CPL
420.35 [2], as amended by L 1995, ch 3, eff. July 1, 1995). In
the same vein, the relevant language in 420.30 (3) provides that
1
The court "shall" waive the mandatory surcharge when: "(i)
the defendant is convicted of loitering for the purpose of
engaging in prostitution [Penal Law § 240.37] . . .; (ii) the
defendant is convicted of prostitution [Penal Law § 230.00];
(iii) the defendant is convicted of a violation . . . in lieu of
a plea to or conviction for loitering for the purpose of engaging
in prostitution [Penal Law § 240.37] . . . or prostitution [Penal
Law § 230.00]; or (iv) the court finds that a defendant is a
victim of sex trafficking under [Penal Law § 230.34] or a victim
of trafficking in persons under the trafficking victims
protection act (United States Code, Title 22, Chapter 78)" (CPL
420.35 [2]).
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 2
"[i]n no event shall a mandatory surcharge, . . . be remitted."
Thus, the Legislature could not be clearer in communicating its
intent to restrain the judiciary from discharging a person's
obligation to pay the statutorily imposed amount.