=================================================================
[…] McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 420.40). We now turn
to these statutes, cognizant that "our primary consideration is
to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature"
(People v Ballman, 15 NY3d 68, 72 [2010], quoting Matter of
DaimlerChrysler Corp. v Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660 [2006] [internal
quotation marks and citation omitted]), and that "when the
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be
construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words"
used (People v Williams, 19 NY3d 100, 103 [2012]).
Penal Law § 60.35 (1) states, with exceptions not
relevant to this appeal, that for anyone convicted of a felony,
misdemeanor or violation "there shall be levied at sentencing a
mandatory surcharge . . . in addition to any sentence required or
permitted by law, in accordance with the . . . schedule" set
forth in this provision. The statute further provides that
"when a person who is convicted of a crime or
violation and sentenced to a term of
imprisonment has failed to pay the mandatory
surcharge, . . . the clerk of the court
shall notify the superintendent or the
municipal official of the facility where the
person is confined. The superintendent or
the municipal official shall cause any amount
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 2
owing to be collected from such person during
[the person's] term of imprisonment from
moneys to the credit of an inmates' fund or
such moneys as may be earned by a person in a
work release program [as provided for under
the correction law]"
(see Penal Law § 60.35 [5]).
In the case of a person sentenced to confinement for 60
days or less,
"at the time that the mandatory surcharge, .
. . is imposed a town or village court may,
and all other courts shall, issue and cause
to be served upon the person required to pay
the mandatory surcharge, a summons directing
that such person appear before the court
regarding the payment of the mandatory
surcharge, . . . if after sixty days from the
date it was imposed it remains unpaid"
(Penal Law § 60.35 [8]). The summons must set an appearance date
for the first day court is in session after the sixtieth day.
The statute specifically prohibits issuance of such summons "to a
person who is sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of
sixty days," and instead provides that "[t]he mandatory
surcharges for those persons shall be governed by the provisions
of section 60.30" of the Penal Law. That section states,
"This article does not deprive the court of
any authority conferred by law to decree a
forfeiture of property, suspend or cancel a