=================================================================
[…] affords persons at liberty the opportunity upon their appearance
date to request a deferral of the mandatory surcharge, thus
avoiding further penalties, possible incarceration for
nonpayment, and civil liability (see CPL 420.35 [1] [permitting
incarceration for failure to pay the mandatory surcharge]; CPL
430.40 [5] [providing that the unpaid balance of the mandatory
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 2
surcharge, "may be collected in the same manner as a civil
judgment"]). Nor is it proper to treat 420.40 (1) as a single,
aberrational reference given that CPL 420.35, titled "Mandatory
surcharge and crime victim assistance fee; applicability to
sentences mandating payment of fines," states that the provisions
of CPL 420.40 "shall be applicable to a mandatory surcharge."
These provisions clearly demonstrate the legislative intent to
make the procedure set forth in CPL 420.40 applicable to all
deferral requests.
Apart from these text-based reasons for rejecting the