=================================================================
[…] obligation to pay the statutorily imposed amount.
As part of the same 1995 legislative reform package,
the legislature enacted CPL 420.40, titled "deferral of a
mandatory surcharge; financial hardship hearings," which governs,
inter alia, deferral of mandatory surcharges imposed pursuant to
Penal Law § 60.35 (1) (see CPL 420.40, as amended by L 1995, ch
3, eff. July 1, 1995). This section in no way signaled a
legislative retreat from its commitment to securing payment of
these surcharges and its interest in directing the exercise of
judicial authority. Quite to the contrary. For example, CPL
420.40 includes explicit language similar to that previously
contained in CPL 420.35 and 420.30, that when assessing a request
to defer payment "the superior court shall be mindful of the
mandatory nature of the surcharge . . . and the important
criminal justice and victim services sustained by such fees" (CPL
420.40 [3]; see L 1995 ch 3, §§ 67-70).
By its terms, CPL 420.40 "govern[s] the deferral of the
obligation to pay all or part of a mandatory surcharge, . . .
imposed pursuant to subdivision one of section 60.35 . . . and
financial hardship hearings relating to mandatory surcharges"
(CPL 420.40 [1]). According to the statute's procedural
requirements, in those cases "[w]here a court determines that it
- 7 -
- 8 - No. 2
will defer part or all of a mandatory surcharge," the court's
"statement of such finding and of the facts upon which it is
based shall be made part of the record" (CPL 420.40 [4]).
Furthermore, a court may only defer the mandatory surcharge by
written order, and "[s]uch order shall not excuse the person from
the obligation to pay the surcharge" (CPL 420.40 [5]). The order
shall be filed and entered as a civil judgment, in accordance
with CPLR 5016, and subject to collection "in the same manner as
a civil judgment" (id.).
CPL 420.40 makes special provision for a person issued
a summons under Penal Law § 65.30 (8). In those cases, CPL
420.40 (2) requires that on the appearance date set forth in the
summons, such person
"shall have an opportunity to present on the
record credible and verifiable information
establishing that the mandatory surcharge . .
. should be deferred, in whole or in part,
because, due to the indigence of such person
the payment of [the] surcharge . . . would
work an unreasonable hardship on the person
or [the person's] immediate family."
The procedural mechanism of CPL 420.40 does not
otherwise provide for a time frame in which a person may seek to
defer the mandatory surcharge. However, CPL 420.35 (1) provides
that "[t]he provisions of section 420.10 . . . governing the