=================================================================
[…] a civil judgment" (id.).
CPL 420.40 makes special provision for a person issued
a summons under Penal Law § 65.30 (8). In those cases, CPL
420.40 (2) requires that on the appearance date set forth in the
summons, such person
"shall have an opportunity to present on the
record credible and verifiable information
establishing that the mandatory surcharge . .
. should be deferred, in whole or in part,
because, due to the indigence of such person
the payment of [the] surcharge . . . would
work an unreasonable hardship on the person
or [the person's] immediate family."
The procedural mechanism of CPL 420.40 does not
otherwise provide for a time frame in which a person may seek to
defer the mandatory surcharge. However, CPL 420.35 (1) provides
that "[t]he provisions of section 420.10 . . . governing the
collection of fines . . . shall be applicable to a mandatory
surcharge . . . imposed pursuant to subdivision one of section
60.35 of the penal law." Thus, a person subject to a mandatory
surcharge, which includes those persons, like defendant,
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 2
sentenced to confinement in excess of 60 days and who is unable
to pay the surcharge, may apply for resentencing, pursuant to