People v. Morrison
[…] (CPL 420.35 [3].)

Under CPL 420.40, a defendant upon whom surcharges are imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 60.35 is accorded an opportunity to seek deferral (but not waiver) of the collection of such surcharges on the grounds of “unreasonable hardship” at a hearing “[o]n an appearance date set forth in a summons issued pursuant to subdivision three[1] of section 60.35 of the penal law” (CPL 420.40 [2]). However, Penal Law § 60.35 (8) *883also expressly provides: “The court shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail or in the department of corrections and community supervision.”

In none of the four cases here had such summons been issued to these defendants and no summons may be issued as each was sentenced to state prison.