People v. Morrison
[…] Defendant Simeon Olmos (Olmos) moved pursuant to CPL 420.35 for a waiver of a surcharge imposed upon him when he was sentenced, on July 1, 2010, to a term of imprisonment in state prison, after conviction by plea to one count of attempted burglary in the second degree, on the grounds of indigence.

Each of these defendants was sentenced to prison terms in excess of 60 days, were convicted by plea, and waived their rights to appeal. While CPL 420.40 establishes a procedure which “governs the deferral of the obligation to pay all or part of a mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee or DNA data bank fee imposed pursuant to [Penal Law § 60.35] and financial hardship hearings relating to mandatory surcharges” (CPL 420.40 [1]), no provision of the CPL provides for a waiver of all such surcharges. (CPL 420.35 [3].)

Under CPL 420.40, a defendant upon whom surcharges are imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 60.35 is accorded an opportunity to seek deferral (but not waiver) of the collection of such surcharges on the grounds of “unreasonable hardship” at a hearing “[o]n an appearance date set forth in a summons issued pursuant to subdivision three[1] of section 60.35 of the penal law” (CPL 420.40 [2]). However, Penal Law § 60.35 (8) *883also expressly provides: “The court shall not issue a summons under this subdivision to a person who is being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days in jail or in the department of corrections and community supervision.”