OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Jones, 115 AD3d 490 [2014].) The Court of Appeals affirmed that holding.10
The Jones Court first traced the history of the statutes governing surcharges and fees and legislative enactments *964prohibiting assessment waivers. Surcharge deferrals are provided for by CPL 420.40. This statute indicates that it “governs the deferral” of surcharges and fees and financial hardship hearings related to the imposition of surcharges. (CPL 420.40 [1].)
The statute then goes on, however, to provide procedures and standards for deferrals with respect to a “summons issued pursuant to subdivision three of section 60.35 of the penal law” and other statutory provisions not relevant here. (CPL 420.40 [2].) That subdivision, however, does not provide for any such summonses, nor are such summonses issued when a defendant is sentenced to state prison for a felony.