People v. Hopkins
[…] The 1995 legislation also provided for deferral of the mandatory surcharge upon a finding that it will work an unreasonable hardship (see, CPL 420.40). The statute provides for a hearing to determine hardship for persons whose sentences do not exceed 60 days’ imprisonment. The procedure for the hearing is set forth in CPL 420.40 (2) and Penal Law § 60.35 (8).1 If a finding of unreasonable hardship is made at that proceeding, the court will defer payment and a civil judgment will be entered (see, CPL 420.40 [5]). The hearing procedure does not apply in cases where the sentence exceeds 60 days (Penal Law § 60.35 [8]). In such cases, the statute provides that the mandatory surcharge “shall be governed by the provisions of section 60.30 of the penal law” (see, Penal Law § 60.35 [8]). Penal Law § 60.30 states that article 60 does not deprive the court of any authority conferred by law to impose civil penalties and include an order exercising such authority as part of the judgment of conviction.