People v. Hopkins
[…] The waiver provision in CPL 420.35 (2) provided that the court may waive all or part of the mandatory surcharge “where, because of the indigence of the offender, the payment of said surcharge would work an unreasonable hardship on the person convicted or his or her immediate family” (language added by L 1983, ch 15, § 3; amended and designated as subd [2] by L 1990, ch 190, § 320; subd [2] repealed by L 1995, ch 3, § 67 and subd [4] redesignated [2] by L 1995, ch 3, § 68, and as so redesignated, prohibits the waiver of the mandatory surcharge). CPL 420.40 (2) provides that persons upon whom a mandatory surcharge was levied shall have an opportunity to establish that it should be deferred “because, due to the indigence of such person the payment of said surcharge would work an unreasonable hardship on the person or his or her immediate family.” In light of the authority holding that prisoners are not indigent, the absence of a mechanism in the law for incarcerated persons to obtain deferrals of the mandatory surcharge is logical.