Paul V. Nowicki, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 95-30 County of Rockland Allison-Parris County Office Bldg. New City, N Y 10956
[…] People ex rel. Lempp v Board of Elections,224 N.Y. 633 (1918), explained by People ex rel. Bast v Voorhis,227 N.Y. 167, 172 (1919); 1903 Atty Gen Rep 376; 1911 Op Atty Gen 578; 1924 Op Atty Gen 225.
The legislative history of provisions repealed and amended when the current term provision was established in 1992 is relevant to this inquiry.
Prior to chapter 254 of the Laws of 1992 which established the present term language for district attorneys (County Law § 400[1-a]), a special provision existed in section 400 for the district attorney of Rockland County. It provided that the term of office of the district attorney of Rockland County "shall be four years from and including the first day of January next succeeding his election". McKinney's County Law (Main Volume 1991) § 400(1-c) (first set out).