Informal Opinion No.
[…] Under Article XIII, § 13(a) of the New York State Constitution "In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct". The Legislature has established the term of the District Attorney of Monroe County in section 400(1-d) as follows:

"The term of office of the district attorney of each county outside of New York city, except the counties of Ulster, Nassau, Rockland, Erie, Wyoming and Oneida shall be for four years commencing on the first day of January following the general election for district attorney in each respective county, providing however, that if such election shall be held in an even numbered year, such term shall be for three years."