Informal Opinion No.
[…] Informal Opinion No.

John D. Doyle, Esq. County Attorney, Monroe

You informed us that a District Attorney in Monroe County was elected to a four-year term commencing on January 1, 1982. Following the incumbent's resignation in the Spring of 1983, a new District Attorney was elected on November 8, 1983. Your question is whether the successor was elected to a full four-year term commencing on January 1, 1984 or for the balance of the unexpired term of his predecessor.

Under Article XIII, § 13(a) of the New York State Constitution "In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct". The Legislature has established the term of the District Attorney of Monroe County in section 400(1-d) as follows: