Opn. No.
[…] Town Law § 130 similarly addresses the authority of towns to regulate specific water activities, including the speed, operation, anchoring and mooring of vessels; sewage disposal from vessels; and the designation and regulation of public anchorage areas. Therefore, in determining the Town's authority to regulate water activities in waters that lie within the geographic boundaries of a village, we must separately examine those activities covered by the State laws and those that fall outside these specific delegations.

A. Regulation of Activities Addressed in State Statutes

Section 46-a of the Navigation Law authorizes a city or village to adopt and enforce local laws, rules and regulations with respect to the speed and operation of vessels "while being operated or driven upon any waters within or bounding the appropriate city or village, including any waterswithin or bordering a village in the county of Nassau or Suffolk, to a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore." Navigation Law §46-a(1)(a) (emphasis added).