Opn. No.
[…] Thus, villages in Suffolk County have authority to regulate these specified activities upon "any waters within or bordering [the village] to a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore." Navigation Law § 46-a(1)(a).

Using similar language, Town Law § 130 grants towns the power to regulate the speed and operation of vessels, personal watercraft and specialty prop-craft; the mooring and anchoring of vessels (including houseboats); sewage disposal and garbage removal from such vessels; and the designation and use of public anchorage areas. See Town Law § 130(17)(1). Town Law § 130 also grants towns in Suffolk County (and in other enumerated counties) the power to regulate the size and horsepower of inboard and outboard motors._Id. § 130(17)(1)(a). Towns are authorized to regulate such activities in "any waters within or bounding the town to a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore."_Id. § 130(17)(1). With respect to regulating the speed and operation of vessels, the authority of towns in Suffolk and Nassau Counties extends to "all tidal waters upon lands within the geographic boundaries of such town and those waters contiguous with the town to a distance of fifteen hundred from shore and not within any other town." Id. § 130(17)(1)(a).

In recognition of the fact that towns and villages may have overlapping jurisdiction under these provisions, the Legislature has determined that a village's jurisdiction is dominant as to waters within or bounding the village, to a distance of 1500 feet from the village's shores. See id. § 130(17)(2) (town's authority does not apply to "waters within or bounding an incorporated village to a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the shore, jurisdiction with respect to which is vested in the board of trustees of a village by the provisions of subdivision of section forty-six-a of the navigation law")2.

Because of the geographical location of the villages within the Town of Huntington, the effect of giving villages dominant jurisdiction as to waters within 1500 feet of the village's shore was to preclude the Town from regulating more than 75% of its inland waterways.