Allen C. Miller, Jr., Esq. Assistant County Attorney, Columbia
[…] In light of the authority of the legislative body to call for a special election at a time it chooses, these circumstances can be avoided.
We conclude that a county may enact a local law modifying the provisions of the County Law to establish a four year term of office for coroner. The local law is subject to mandatory referendum which may be conducted at a general or special election.
* In Lewis and Madison Counties, the powers and duties of the coroner have been transferred to the district attorney (id., § 400[3-a], [3-b]). The subdivisions effecting this change include the following language:
"The provisions of this section shall not have the effect under section ten of the municipal home rule law to permit any county, other than * * * [Lewis or Madison Counties] as herein prescribed, to change, amend or supersede, by local law, any provisions of this chapter."
Apparently, this restricts other counties from enacting local laws transferring the powers and duties of the coroner to the district attorney. It has no bearing on the term of office of coroner.