Opn. No.
[…] Pursuant to the above-cited statutes, therefore, counties are authorized to provide counseling services to senior citizens. These statutes make no specific mention of counseling senior citizens on legal matters, nor do they indicate to what extent legal counseling services are authorized. However, section 99-h of the General Municipal Law was specifically enacted to afford statutory authority for municipalities to operate local programs which are federally funded but which are not specifically authorized by state law (see New York State Legislative Annual, 1970, p. 218). Subdivision 2 of section 99-h provides, in part:

"§ 99-h. Participation in federal programs

* * *

"2. Any municipal corporation shall have power, either individually or jointly with one or more other municipal corporations, to apply for, accept and expend funds made available by the federal government either directly or through the state, pursuant to the provisions of any federal law, which is not inconsistent with the statutes or constitution of this state, in order to administer, conduct or participate with the federal government in programs relating to the general welfare of the inhabitants of such municipal corporation. Any such municipal corporation is authorized to appropriate and expend such sums as are required to administer, conduct or participate in any such programs and may perform any and all acts necessary to effectuate the purposes of any such programs." (Emphasis supplied.)