Informal Opinion No.
[…] The basic plan would be to transform the nursing home into the enriched housing units by means of a housing trust fund grant under Article 18 of the Private Housing Finance Law. Your concern is whether the county can permit utilization of the existing county-owned facility as part of the housing project without violating the constitutional prohibition against gifts and loans of municipal property (NY Const, Art VIII, § 1).

Article VIII, § 1 of New York's Constitution provides as follows:

"No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking, or become directly or indirectly the owner of stock in, or bonds of, any private corporation or association . . ." (NY Const, Art VIII, § 1).

This provision prohibits a local government from making gifts or loans of their property or funds (Union Free School Dist. No. 3 v Town of Rye,280 N.Y. 469 [1939]; Hess v Board of Ed. of Central School Dist. No. 1,41 A.D.2d 151 [3d Dept, 1973]).