Requestor: Bruce W. Musacchio, Esq., Town Attorney Town of Otto P.O. Box 230 Gowanda, New York 14070
[…] It is well established that a local government, as part of its regulatory authority, may impose fees for the payment of the expenses of a regulatory program. City of Buffalo v Stevenson, 207 N.Y. 258 (1913); Town Law §§ 130, 272; 1983 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 97; 1982 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 151. Furthermore, the amount of fees charged by the town should reflect what is reasonably necessary to undertake the regulatory review.Jewish Reconstructionist Synagogue of the North Shore, Inc. v Inc.Village of Roslyn Harbor, 40 N.Y.2d 158 (1976); 1983 Op Atty Gen (Inf) 97.
Section 130 of the Town Law authorizes the town to impose permit fees for any of the permits and licenses issued by the town, including building permits:
"In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such purposes, the town board may include in any such ordinance, rule or regulation provision for the issuance and revocation of a permit or permits, for the appointment of any town officers or employees to enforce such ordinance, rule or regulation and/or the terms and conditions of any permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith." Town Law § 130.