TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] for administrative actions such as enforcement of the regulations and appeals from
allegedly erroneous or unlawful applications of those regulations. See sections
17921, 17930, 17931, 17932, 17952 and 17965. These procedures may differ from
those contained in the uniform codes. See sections 204 and 303(a) of the Uniform
Building Code, 1970 editions." (Id., at p. 161.)
Consistent with our 1972 opinion, the Department has not adopted the fee schedules
contained in the Tables but instead views the language of Government Code section 66014 ["fees
shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged"
without electorate approval] as controlling. "Unless unreasonable or clearly contrary to the statutory
language or purpose, the consistent construction of a statute by an agency charged with
responsibility for its implementation is entitled to great deference." (Dix v.