TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 66012-66024, setting forth "Fees For Specific Purposes" (§§ 66012-66014), "Procedures For
1
Article XIII A, section 4 provides:
"Cities, Counties and special districts, by a two-thirds vote of the qualified
electors of such district, may impose special taxes on such district, except ad valorem
taxes on real property or a transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real property
within such City, County or special district."
2. 92-506
Adopting Various Fees" (§§ 66016-66018.5), and provisions regarding "Protests, Legal Actions,
And Audits" (§§ 66020-66025).2 The primary section to which we direct our attention is section
66014. Subdivision (a) of section 66014 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local agency charges
fees for zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections;
building permits; filing and processing applications and petitions filed with the local
agency formation commission . . . ; the processing of maps . . . ; or planning services
. . . ; those fees shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the
service for which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the
fee charged in excess of the estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or
materials is submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those
electors voting on the issue."
The introductory phrase "Notwithstanding any other provision of law" makes the rules set forth in
the statute exclusive as to the fees enumerated therein, which include those germane to our inquiry.
(See In re Marriage of Dover (1971) 15 Cal.App.3d 675, 678, fn. 3; State of California v.