Barratt American, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga
[…] 3. Writ of Mandate to Compel an Annual Fee Revision Is Not an Available Remedy Under Article XIIIB of the California Constitution.

Barratt petitioned for a writ of mandate, alleging that the City caused ongoing injury to Barratt, other builders, and consumers by failing to conduct an annual financial audit and adopt a subsequent fee reduction, in violation of article XIH B, section 1.5, of the California Constitution. It states; “The annual calculation of the appropriations limit under this article for each entity of local government shall be reviewed as part of an annual financial audit.” (Cal. Const., art. XIH B, § 1.5, italics added.) However, article XIII B expressly governs government spending, not taxation and revenues.