Barratt American, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga
[…] (Id. at p. 6.) Legislative Counsel opinions have great persuasive weight, “since they are prepared to assist the Legislature in its consideration of pending legislation.” (California Assn. of Psychology Providers v. Rank (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1, 17 [270 Cal.Rptr. 796, 793 P.2d 2].) Accordingly, we conclude that the Legislature did not intend section 66020 to authorize a refund action for overcharges of building permit and plan review fees.

Barratt claims that section 66021 expands the scope of section 66020’s protest procedures to cover building permit fees. He argues that a fee paid to obtain approval of a building permit for construction of residential housing qualifies as a fee “the payment or performance of which is required to obtain governmental approval of a development, as defined by Section 65927.” (§ 66021, subd. (a).) Section 65927 defines “development” broadly to include “the placement or erection of any solid material or structure.”

However, section 66021 operates not to extend section 66020’s protest procedures to regulatory fees, but to extend them to taxes and assessments. (Compare § 66020, subd. (a), italics added [“Any party may protest the imposition of any fees, dedications, reservations, or other exactions . . . .”] with § 66021, subd. (a) [“Any party on whom a fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction has been imposed . . . .”]; see also § 66000, subd. (b) [excluding taxes and assessments from the Act’s definition of “fee”].) In addition, section 66021 limits its scope to those fees or taxes that are “required to obtain governmental approval of a development, as defined by Section 65927.” (§ 66021, subd. (a).)

As the City notes, many cities require applicants to pay certain mitigation fees as a precondition to the issuance of a building permit.