Barratt American, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga
[…] We granted Barratt’s petition for review.

*694II. Discussion

Barratt contends that payers of excess building permit fees in violation of sections 66014 and 66016 have several remedies for those overcharges: (1) individual refunds (§§ 66020, 66021, subd. (a)); (2) application of excess fees to future costs (§ 66016, subd. (a)); and forfeiture of property tax revenues (§ 53728). Barratt also claims that to ensure that cities comply with sections 66014, subdivision (a), and 66016, subdivision (a), they must conduct annual audits. (Cal. Const., art. XIII B.) We discuss those claims below.

Sections 66014, 66016, and 66022.

Section 66014, subdivision (a), permits local agencies to impose building inspection and permit fees “not [to] exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is submitted to, and approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those electors voting on the issue.”