Barratt American, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga
[…] If, however, the fees or service charges create revenues in excess of actual cost, those revenues shall be used to reduce the fee or service charge creating the excess.”

Both sections 66014 and 66016 require that “[a]ny judicial action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the ordinance, resolution, or motion” authorizing the charge of a fee subject to those sections “shall be brought pursuant to Section 66022.” (§§ 66014, subd. (c), 66016, subd. (e).)