Barratt American, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cucamonga
[…] We agree that Barratt’s refund claim fails because sections 66020 and 66021 do not apply to the building permit fees it paid.

*696“[F]ees . . . imposed on a development project,” as used in section 66020, refers to “fees” and a “development project” as defined in section 66000. A “development project” is defined as “any project undertaken for the purpose of development . . . including] a project involving the issuance of a permit for construction or reconstruction, but not a permit to operate.” (§ 66000, subd. (a).) A “fee” is defined as “a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment . . . that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project, but does not include . . . fees for processing applications for governmental regulatory actions or approvals . . ..” (§ 66000, subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, section 66020, by its own terms, applies only to “development fees” that alleviate the effects of development on the community and does not include fees for specific regulations or services.

On the other hand, section 66016 applies to a long list of local regulatory fees described in sections 51287, 56383, 57004, 65104, 65456, 65863.7, 65909.5, and 66451.2; to building, planning, and zoning fees described in section 66014; to public facility capacity and connection charges described in section 66013; and to building permit fees described in Health and Safety Code sections 17951, 19132.3, and 19852.2

Here, Barratt paid building permit and plan review fees to cover the costs of regulating construction quality and ensuring public safety. (See Health & Saf. Code, §§ 17951, subds. (c) and (e), 19132.3.) Although sections 66014 and 66016 govern these regulatory fees, they do not qualify as “development project” fees under section 66000. In addition, the building permit and plan review fees were not made “in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project. . . .” (§ 66000, subd. (b).) They were not “fees imposed on development projects in order to finance public improvements or programs that bear a ‘reasonable relationship’ to the development at issue.”