John W. Park, Esq. County Attorney, Ontario County
[…] We, therefore, conclude that the governing boards of the municipalities that are members of the Council are authorized to appropriate funds to the Council for a revolving loan fund which will be administered by the Council pursuant to the Public Works and Economic Development Act. We further conclude that the Council is authorized to use such funds for its revolving loan fund program.
You have also asked whether it is necessary or permissible for the Council to establish a not-for-profit corporation to administer the revolving loan fund.
Section 1411 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (N-PCL) provides that "any one or more counties, cities, towns or villages of the state, or any combination thereof * * * may cause [a not-for-profit local development corporation] to be incorporated by public officers or private individuals." Therefore, the Council may not itself establish a corporation. Rather, "public officers or private individuals" must establish the not-for-profit local development corporation.
A not-for-profit local development corporation must be operated exclusively for the purpose of: