Opn. No.
[…] Opn. No.

Hon. John D. Quinn Director The New York State Lottery

Your counsel has asked whether an individual in the State of New York directly or through a charitable or other not-for-profit organization may dispose of valuable real estate by means of a raffle. The answer is no.

Section 9 of Article I of the State Constitution provides that "except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, * * *, or any other kind of gambling, * * *, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state" (subd [1]). A raffle is a form of gambling; indeed, a "raffle" is defined as "[a] kind of lottery" (Webster's New International Dictionary, Second Edition, Unabridged). Therefore, a raffle of a piece of property is not allowed within the State unless one of the exceptions is applicable.