Opn. No.
[…] A raffle and other "games of chance" may be conducted only by "bona fide religious, charitable or non-profit organizations of veterans, volunteer firemen and similar non-profit organizations" (ibid., par [1]). "[N]o single prize shall exceed two hundred and fifty dollars" (ibid., par [3]). Thus, under no circumstances could the Legislature authorize anyone in New York State to raffle off a piece of real estate of a value in excess of $250.

The Legislature has authorized games of chance ("Games of Chance Licensing Law", General Municipal Law, Art 9-A). However, section 186 (3) defines "games of chance" to exclude games that are covered by the definition of "lottery" as contained in section 225.00 of the Penal Law. That section provides:

"`Lottery' means an unlawful gambling scheme in which (a) the players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances, represented and differentiated by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some other media, one or more of which chances are to be designated the winning ones; and (b) the winning chances are to be determined by a drawing or by some other method based upon the element of chance; and (c) the holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value" (subd [10]).

"Unlawful" means "not specifically authorized by law" (ibid., subd [12]). Since a raffle comes within this definition, the Legislature has decided that no raffle, no matter what the value of the prize, may take place in New York.