Hon. John D. Quinn Director The New York State Lottery
[…] The decision to establish a State lottery is one such exception, but it is of narrow scope. It cannot be read as a blanket authorization to offer all sorts of games of chance to the public without doing violence to the constitutional scheme and without so expanding the limited authorization as to swallow the basic constitutional prohibition. I am persuaded that neither the Legislature nor the people intended any such result.
ANALYSIS OF THE CONSTITUTION AND RELATED STATUTES
First, the exception to the prohibition against gambling in Article I, Section 9, relating to lotteries, speaks expressly in terms of "lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connectiontherewith." Thus, the Constitution is explicit that the sale of tickets, representing lots or chances, is an integral and essential element of the kinds of lotteries the State is authorized to operate.