Hon. John D. Quinn Director The New York State Lottery
[…] In April 1970, Article 30 of the Tax Law was further modified. The changes were designed to boost revenues from the lottery which was running far below expectations. New York Times, April 20, 1970, p. 1. col. 5. The modifications authorized the commissioner to run more frequent drawings, to reduce the prize of the lottery ticket below $1 and to sell tickets in bars and liquor stores. The new law also gave New York City and counties outside the city a one-third share of new lottery revenues. In a departure from the earlier legislation, the bill amended § 1305, now current Tax Law § 1604, to permit the sale of lottery tickets through coin operated vending machines, authorizing "[t]he use of vending machines or mechanical devices of any kind." This had been prohibited by the initial lottery legislation in 1967. Again, however, this legislation carefully referred throughout to tickets and provided no authorization for the use of mechanical devices outside of the clause permitting coin operated vending machines for the sale of lottery