Hon. John D. Quinn Director The New York State Lottery
[…] 7. The method to be used in selling tickets.
8. The use of vending machines or mechanical devices of any kind.9. The compensation in such manner and amounts and subject to such limitations as the division may determine to be licensed sellers of lottery tickets but only where the division finds that such compensation is necessary to assure adequate availability of lottery tickets, and that the public convenience will be served thereby.
10. The development of an internal security plan.
(b) The division is authorized to license agents to sell tickets for the state lottery . . ."
Similarly, § 1605 of the Tax Law provides that
"(a) The division may license as agents to sell lottery tickets such persons as in its opinion will best serve public convenience, except that no license shall be issued to any person to engage in business exclusively as a lottery sales agent.
. . .
(e) No employee of a lottery sales agent shall be required as a condition of employment to sell lottery tickets if his religious beliefs militate against such activity."
Nowhere is the Division empowered to license agents to house, operate and make payouts for slot machines, or otherwise conduct such traditional gambling games as poker and blackjack.