Hon. John D. Quinn Director The New York State Lottery
[…] Then, in 1957, an amendment was adopted which, by local option, allowed religious, charitable and certain non-profit groups to conduct certain specific games of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto. In 1966, following the lead of New Hampshire, which approved a lottery sweepstakes effective 1965, New York became the second state in modern America to authorize a state lottery. Finally, in 1975, the special exception for religious, charitable and certain non-profit groups was expanded, authorizing the playing of certain additional games of chance beyond bingo or lotto.
Article I, § 9 of the New York Constitution now reads, in relevant part:
I. . . . [E]xcept as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, . . ., and except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature . . ., shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section.
2. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, any city, town or village within the state may . . . authorize, subject to state legislative supervision and control, the conduct of one or both of the following categories of games of chance commonly known as: (a) bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols on a card conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random; (b) games in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a winning number or numbers, color or colors, or symbol or symbols determined by chance from among those previousiy selected or played, whether determined as the result of the spinning of a wheel, a drawing or otherwise by chance. If authorized, such games shall be subject to the following restrictions, among others which may be prescribed by the Legislature: (1) only bona fide religious, charitable or . . . non-profit organizations shall be permitted to conduct such games; . . . Nothing in this section shall prevent the legislature from passing laws more restrictive than any of the provisions of this section.