Hon. John D. Quinn Director The New York State Lottery
[…] The Division now may, without further legislative direction, determine the types of lotteries to be played, the frequency of play and the methods to be used in selling tickets. Tax Law § 1604. However, the discretion of the Division remains limited by the confines of the conventional concept of lottery embodied in the constitutional authorization and the operative provisions of the Tax Law itself. All lottery games heretofore authorized by the Legislature under the aegis of the lottery amendment involved both lottery tickets and multiple participation. Thus, Tax Law, § 1604 (a) provides, with emphasis supplied:
"(a) . . . the [D]ivision shall have the power and it shall be its duty to operate and admininister the lottery . . . and to promulgate rules and regulations governing the establishment and operation thereof, including but not limited to the following:
1. The type of lottery to be conducted.
2. The price or prices of a ticket or tickets in the lottery.
3. The numbers and sizes of the prizes on the winning tickets.
4. The manner of selecting the winning tickets.
5. The frequency of the drawings or selections of winning tickets.
6. Without limit as to number, the type or types of locations at which tickets may by sold.
7. The method to be used in selling tickets.
8. The use of vending machines or mechanical devices of any kind.9. The compensation in such manner and amounts and subject to such limitations as the division may determine to be licensed sellers of lottery tickets but only where the division finds that such compensation is necessary to assure adequate availability of lottery tickets, and that the public convenience will be served thereby.
10. The development of an internal security plan.
(b) The division is authorized to license agents to sell tickets for the state lottery . . ."
Similarly, § 1605 of the Tax Law provides that
"(a) The division may license as agents to sell lottery tickets such persons as in its opinion will best serve public convenience, except that no license shall be issued to any person to engage in business exclusively as a lottery sales agent.