Opn. No.
[…] We have found no provisions of section 73 which prohibit the continuation of your teaching activities, while serving as the Chief Executive Officer of the Authority. Under the code of ethics:

"No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest. [§ 74(2)]

* * *

"An officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust." (§ 74[3][h].)

Under these provisions, a State officer or employee must avoid private interests in conflict with his public duties and must also avoid conduct which creates an appearance of impropriety.