Bernetta A. Bourcy Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2005-7 County of Yates 415 Liberty Street, Suite 204 Penn Yan, NY 14527
[…] For example, if an individual applies to amend his firearm license to include two additional weapons and to cancel one of the previously included weapons, your question is whether the appropriate fee would be a single $3.00 fee for the entire amendment, or $3.00 for each proposed change, for a total fee of $9.00.
Reviewing the language of Penal Law § 400.00, we are of the opinion that the statute authorizes a single $3.00 fee for the entire amendment. Subdivision 9 directs that "a person licensed to carry or possess a pistol or revolver may apply . . . for amendment of his license to include one or more such weapons or to cancel weapons held under license." This language indicates that an amendment may effect more than one change to an existing license: a single amendment may add one or more weapons and cancel one or more weapons.