Bernetta A. Bourcy Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2005-7 County of Yates 415 Liberty Street, Suite 204 Penn Yan, NY 14527
[…] We conclude that Penal Law §400.00(14) authorizes a fee of $3.00 for each amendment to a firearms license, even if the proposed amendment will result in more than one change to the license, such as the addition or cancellation of more than one weapon.
ANALYSIS
The licensing of firearms is governed by Penal Law § 400. Individuals seeking to carry or possess a pistol or revolver must obtain a license. See Penal Law §§ 265.01(1), 265.02(4),265.03(2) (weapons possession crimes); id. § 265.20(3) (exemption from weapons possession crimes for persons licensed); id. § 265.00(3) (definition of firearm). Such a license is issued for a specific weapon. See Penal Law § 400.00(7). A person licensed to carry or possess a pistol or revolver may apply for an amendment of his license "to include one or more such weapons or to cancel weapons held under license." Id. § 400.00(9).