Opn. No.
[…] The legislative history of General Municipal Law § 209-q indicates that the Legislature intended to include only investigators employed by district attorneys in New York City within the purview of General Municipal Law § 209-q, and purposely did not adopt the broader definition included in the Criminal Procedure Law.

Prior to an amendment in 1982 (L 1982, Ch 594), the term police officer was defined in section 209-q without reference to investigators employed by district attorneys' offices. The 1982 amendment added to the definition of "police officer" a "detective investigator employed by the office of the district attorney in any county located in a city of one million or more persons". Thus, the bill had a limited geographic scope:

Prior to now, detective investigators acted as prosecutorial aides to the District Attorneys' offices.