Opn. No.
[…] Canal Law § 53.

5 The easement rights must be no longer necessary or useful to the canal system, the Canal Corporation must adopt an order so providing, the Governor must approve the sale, and the easement must be limited as provided for in the statute. Canal Law § 54(1),(2).

6 You have advised that the statutory method for determining the sale price of hydropower easements under Canal Law § 54 could result in a price that is less than fair market value.

7 Canal Law §§ 53 and 54 are incorporated by reference in the Canal Corporation's enabling legislation, see Public Authorities Law §382(7)(k) (authorizing the Corporation to "exercise those powers and duties of the authority pursuant to the canal law"), and thus may be considered part of its enabling legislation.

8 Canal Law §§ 50-52 currently govern the sale of abandoned canal lands by the Canal Corporation.