Opn. No.
[…] Id. § 2896(1). Section 2896 also requires each public authority to, inter alia, maintain adequate inventory controls and accountability systems for all property under its control and, after determining which property shall be disposed of, promptly transfer or dispose of such property in accordance with Public Authorities Law § 2897. Id. § 2896 (2)(d).

Section 2897, in turn, provides that any public authority may dispose of property "for not less than the fair market value of such property by sale, exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit or other property."3 Public Authorities Law § 2897(3). Thus, *Page 5 the Act requires that all disposals of property by a public authority be for the fair market value of the property. Section 2897 also requires that "[a]ll disposals or contracts for disposal of property of a public authority . . . shall be made after publicly advertising for bids," and sets forth the required public bid procedures, which include advertising for bids in a way that "permit[s] full and free competition" and awarding the contract to the responsible bidder whose bid "will be most advantageous to the state." Id. § 2897(6)(a),(b).