Opn. No.
[…] Because the proposed transactions involve leases or sales of property to municipalities, they are expressly excepted from the public bidding requirement of the Act. See Public Authorities Law § 2897(6)(c)(iv) (excepting a disposal from the public bidding requirement if it will be "to the state or any political subdivision, and the estimated fair market value of the property and other satisfactory terms of disposal are obtained by negotiation").