Opn. No.
[…] The statutory purpose of the Canal Corporation, which was created by the State Legislature in 1992 as a subsidiary corporation of the Thruway Authority, is to operate, maintain, construct and reconstruct, improve, develop, finance, and promote the New York State canal system. Public Authorities Law § 382(1). To that end, it exercises the powers and duties under the Canal Law that were previously exercised by the New York State Department of Transportation, including exercising jurisdiction over all state property owned or used in connection with the canal system. Canal Law § 6(1). In transferring jurisdiction over the canal system2 to the Canal Corporation, the Legislature provided that the "canal system shall remain the property of the state and under its management and control as exercised by and through the [Thruway A]uthority, through the *Page 3 [Canal C]orporation" and, thus, the Canal Corporation holds such property "in the name of the people of the state of New York."Id.