Opn. No.
[…] However, if these terms were interpreted in this statutory exception as broadly as they may be in other contexts, the requirement that public authorities engage in public bidding procedures and obtain the fair market value for property disposals would be wholly illusory. Public authorities are created to serve a public or governmental purpose and the enabling legislation of many authorities defines the authority's corporate purposes in terms of the public health, safety, welfare, or prosperity of the State.See, e.g., Public Authorities Law § 566 (stating that in carrying out its corporate purposes the Thruway Authority is acting "in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York, for the improvement of their health, welfare and prosperity"). Therefore, almost any disposal permitted by an authority's enabling act could be said to serve a public purpose, or further the public health, safety, or welfare or an economic interest of the State.