Opn. No.
[…] Additionally, leases of canal lands are subject to prior review by the Canal Recreationway Commission, Id. § 55(1), and state law specifies certain terms and conditions that such leases must contain, see Id. § 56; Public Authorities Law § 382(7)(m).

B. Thruway Authority

The Thruway Authority was created to finance, construct, improve, maintain, and operate a state thruway system. Public Authorities Law § 353. Its statutory powers include the authority to "acquire and hold in the name of the state by purchase or appropriation real property or rights or easements therein." Id. § 354(4). With respect to property under its jurisdiction, the Thruway Authority is authorized "to sell, *Page 4 exchange, or otherwise dispose of any real property not necessary for its corporate purposes or whenever the [governing] board shall determine that it is in the interest of the authority." Id. It is also authorized to lease or grant permits for the use of property not presently required for thruway purposes upon such terms and conditions as determined by the Thruway Authority Board. Id.

C. Public Authorities Accountability Act of 2005