Opn. No.
[…] See Id. § 2897(6)(c). We further analyze each type of transaction below.

A. Disposals Pursuant to Canal Law §§ 53 and 54

Canal Law § 53 authorizes the Canal Corporation, under specified circumstances,4 to grant or convey certain canal lands to a railroad corporation, upon the railroad corporation's written request, "for a nominal or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions which [the Corporation] shall deem to be beneficial to the state." Canal Law § 54 authorizes the Canal Corporation under specified circumstances5 to sell to a federally-licensed hydropower developer at its request a hydropower easement in barge canal system lands.