Opn. No.
[…] See Id. § 2897(6)(c). We further analyze each type of transaction below.

A. Disposals Pursuant to Canal Law §§ 53 and 54

Canal Law § 53 authorizes the Canal Corporation, under specified circumstances,4 to grant or convey certain canal lands to a railroad corporation, upon the railroad corporation's written request, "for a nominal or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions which [the Corporation] shall deem to be beneficial to the state." Canal Law § 54 authorizes the Canal Corporation under specified circumstances5 to sell to a federally-licensed hydropower developer at its request a hydropower easement in barge canal system lands. The hydropower easement may be sold "at private sale" and "for a price to be *Page 7 determined by the [Canal C]orporation taking into consideration the value of obligations to be assumed by such licensed developer, the value of the rights granted to such developer to use canal system lands, waters and facilities for hydropower project purposes and any other appropriate factors." Id. § 54(1). Your concern is that sales conducted pursuant to Canal Law §§ 53 and 54 would not comply with the public bidding requirement of Public Authorities Law § 2897 and could result in sales that are for less than the fair market value.6