Opn. No.
[…] 9 Indeed, Canal Law § 56, which governs the terms of leases of canal lands, requires that such leases include "proper covenants to assure the payment of adequate consideration." Id. § 56(3). However, you have advised that the Canal Corporation has interpreted this requirement as permitting the payment of less than the fair market value of the leased property under appropriate circumstances.

10 One of the legislative objectives in the creation of the Canal Recreationway Plan is the development of the canal into a recreationway system. Canal Law § 138-c(1)(a). To that end, the Legislature directed the Commission to include in the Plan provisions that protect the public interest in the canal system and "encourage increased public access to the canal through the establishment of parks, scenic by ways and recreational trails on the canal system." Id. § 138-c(1)(d).

11 Prior to 1996, this provision was applicable to canal lands. Under the previous version of Canal Law § 51, the Commissioner of General Services had jurisdiction over abandoned canal lands subject to the provisions of the Public Lands Law.