Opn. No.
[…] Dear Mr. Comatos:

You have requested an opinion regarding whether paid firefighters and emergency service personnel employed by the Arlington Fire District are "members of the fire department" of the Fire District eligible to cast ballots at the annual meeting to nominate a chief and assistant chiefs of the fire department.

You have explained that fire and emergency services1 are provided through the fire department by both paid2 and volunteer personnel. The board of fire commissioners has not passed a resolution, subject to public hearing, to employ a paid fire chief, see Town Law § 176(11-c), and thus the positions of fire chief and assistant chief are volunteer positions.

Section 176(11-a) of the Town Law provides that:

[t]he members of the fire department of the fire district shall meet at a time and place designated by the board of fire commissioners . . . and nominate persons for the offices of chief and such assistant chiefs as may be provided for in the rules and regulations adopted by the board of fire commissioners. . . . The board of fire commissioners at its meeting next succeeding the making of such nominations shall consider the same and shall appoint such persons to the offices to which they have been respectively nominated or, if a nomination is not approved the board of fire commissioners shall call another meeting of the members of the fire department at which a new nomination shall be made to take the place of any nomination not approved. . . .