Opn. No.
[…] The Attorney General issues formal opinions only to officers and departments of state government. Thus, this is an informal opinion rendered to assist you in advising the municipality you represent.

Very truly yours,

KATHRYN SHEINGOLD Assistant Solicitor General In Charge of Opinions

1 General Municipal Law § 209-b(1) authorizes the "authorities having control of fire departments and fire companies" to "organize within such departments or companies emergency rescue and first aid squads composed of firemen who are members of such departments or companies. Such squads, so organized, may render services in case of accidents, calamities or other emergencies in connection with which their services may be required." Because such emergency service personnel must be "firemen," see id., we will refer to both groups as "firefighters."

2 The board of fire commissioners is authorized to employ paid firefighters.