Opn. No.
[…] As explained more fully below, we believe that the paid firefighters of the fire department are "members of the fire department" of the fire district under Town Law § 176(11-a) and thus are eligible to cast ballots to nominate a volunteer chief and assistant chiefs.

First, as used in article 11 of the Town Law, which governs fire districts, the phrase "members of the fire department" appears to include both paid and volunteer firefighters. Most significantly, Town Law § 176-a provides that "[t]he chief shall, under the direction of the board of fire commissioners, have exclusive control of the members of the fire department of the fire district at all fires, inspections, reviews and other occasions when the fire department is on duty or parade." Town Law § 176-a(1) (emphasis added). When the fire department is on duty, the board of commissioners may not interfere with the duties of the fire chief or assistant chiefs. Id.