Opn. No.
[…] Including paid firefighters as "members" of a fire district fire department is also consistent with provisions of the General Municipal Law governing firefighters. For example, section 207-a of the General Municipal Law, providing certain benefits to paid firemen injured while performing their duties defines "paid fireman" as "any paid officer or member of an organized fire company or fire department of a . . . fire district." General Municipal Law § 207-a(1) (emphasis added). Section 209-l provides for the removal of "volunteer officers and volunteer members" of fire district fire departments, suggesting that the fire department can have paid members as well.