Opn. No.
[…] While it has been suggested that paid firefighters are not "members" of the fire department but instead are "employees" of the fire department, we think that the terms "members" and "employees" in article 11 are not mutually exclusive. Rather, a person may simultaneously be both a "member" of a fire department and an "employee" of the fire department. See id. (including paid and volunteer "members" of the fire department in "officers and employees").

Other uses of the word "member" in relation to the members of the fire department in article 11 can include paid firefighters.See, e.g., Town Law § 176(11) (the board of fire commissioners may "adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and fire departments in said district and prescribing the duties of the members thereof"); id. § 176(19) (the board of fire commissioners may "insure the members of the fire department of the district against injury or death in the performance of their duties"); id. § 176(33) (the board of fire commissioners may "authorize the use of fire equipment and apparatus belonging to the fire district for the purpose of participation in the funeral of a deceased member or former member of a fire department or fire company within the district").

Including paid firefighters as "members" of a fire district fire department is also consistent with provisions of the General Municipal Law governing firefighters.