Opn. No.
[…] Town Law § 176-a(1) (emphasis added). When the fire department is on duty, the board of commissioners may not interfere with the duties of the fire chief or assistant chiefs. Id. The use of "member" in this context must include paid as well as volunteer firefighters; otherwise, the fire chief's ability to direct firefighting operations would be limited and paid firefighters would be subject to no direction.

Moreover, the Legislature has indicated that paid firefighters can be "members" of a fire department. See Town Law § 174(7) ("The officers and employees of a fire district, including the paid and volunteer members of the fire department thereof, are officers and employees of such fire district"). While it has been suggested that paid firefighters are not "members" of the fire department but instead are "employees" of the fire department, we think that the terms "members" and "employees" in article 11 are not mutually exclusive.