Opn. No.
[…] Second, article 5-G grants municipal corporations, including towns, General Municipal Law § 119-n(a), the power to "enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service." Id. § 119-o(1). "Joint service" means the "joint provision of any municipal facility, service, activity, project or undertaking or the joint performance or exercise of any function or power which each of the municipal corporations . . . has the power by any other general or special law to provide, perform or exercise, separately." Id. § 119-n(c). Article 5-G "grants broad home rule power to municipalities . . . to determine the details of the arrangements into which they enter."