Opn. No.
[…] Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 essentially duplicates this authority. See Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(i); id. § 10(1)(ii)(a)(1) (authorizing local legislation relating to the powers and duties of a local government's officers and employees, including the creation or discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or modification of its officers' and employees' powers and duties).

Second, article 5-G grants municipal corporations, including towns, General Municipal Law § 119-n(a), the power to "enter into, amend, cancel and terminate agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service." Id. § 119-o(1).