Hon. Arthur Levitt State Comptroller
[…] Hon. Arthur Levitt State Comptroller
This is in reply to your letter of March 20, 1978 in which you request my opinion as to whether, assuming the sale of all the Spring issue of 1978 Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes (TRANs) in April and a deficit occurring at the end of the 1978-79 State fiscal year, deficit TRANs would have to mature before the end of one year from the issuance of the Spring Notes, or could they mature at a later date.
TRANs are issued pursuant to the provisions of Article VII, § 9 of the New York Constitution, which provides, as pertinent to this inquiry:
"The state may contract debts in anticipation of the receipt of taxes and revenues, direct or indirect, for the purposes and within the amounts of appropriations theretofore made. Notes or other obligations for the moneys so borrowed shall be issued as may be provided by law, and shall with the interest thereon be paid from such taxes and revenues within one year from the date of issue."