Schulz v. State
[…] Plaintiffs cross-appeal from the judgment requesting, inter alia, that this court declare the TRANs null and void and direct that they be recalled and refunded. Because plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden of establishing that the 1992-1993 budget estimates were unreasonable or dishonest, Supreme Court erred in declaring the issuance of the $531 million in TRANs unconstitutional and reversal is in order.

NY Constitution, article VII, § 9 authorizes "[t]he state [to] contract debts in anticipation of the receipt of taxes and revenues, direct or indirect, for the purposes and within the amounts of appropriations theretofore made [provided] [n]otes or other obligations for the moneys so borrowed shall be issued as may be provided by law, and shall with the interest thereon be paid from such taxes and revenues within one year from the date of issue” (emphasis supplied) (see, State Finance Law § 55; Wein v State of New York, supra, at 146).