Requestor: John M. Wourgola, Deputy Town Attorney Town of Southampton Town Hall — 116 Hampton Road Southampton, New York 11968
[…] The wetlands regulations, which impose restrictions on construction in the vicinity of wetlands, are inconsistent with the zoning regulation's setback requirements in effect at the time the subdivision was approved. The result is that the subdivision's setbacks are in compliance with the zoning regulation, but not in compliance with the town's wetlands regulation. Your question is whether the three-year exemption provided by section 265-a exempts the subdivision from the more stringent setback requirements of the wetlands regulation.
The exemption granted by section 265-a is, by its very terms, limited to subsequent changes in zoning regulations:
"Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of any general, special or local law, the provisions of a zoning ordinance hereafter adopted . . . which provisions establish or increase side, rear or front yard or set back requirements in excess of those applicable to building plots under the provisions of the zoning ordinance, if any, in force and effect at the time of the filing of the said subdivision plat . . . shall not, for the period of time prescribed . . . in this section, be applicable to or in any way affect any of the lots shown and delineated on such subdivision plat" (Town Law, § 265-a[1] [emphasis supplied]).
The question becomes, therefore, whether the town wetlands regulations are an exercise of the town's zoning power.