David E. Seaman, Esq. Town Attorney, Royalton
[…] The town proposes to create a refuse and garbage collection area encompassing the town but excluding the Village of Middleport. The Village does and would continue to take care of its own garbage collection. The town is now contemplating entering into a contract after competitive bidding for garbage collection for the entire portion of the town outside the Village of Middleport. You desire to provide for garbage collection as a part-town improvement in the area of the town outside of any villages to enable the use of sales tax revenues to defray the cost of the service.
Under section 1262 of the Tax Law, a town which receives its sales tax revenues in cash may elect to have the funds "paid directly to such town to be used for any town purpose" (Tax Law, § 1262[c]). Towns which encompass villages may use their share "to reduce taxes levied for part-town activities, and any balance remaining shall be paid directly to the town, to be used only for part-town activities" (ibid.).
Part-town activities are defined in the Tax Law as follows:
"Part-town activities.