Stephen M. Abella, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 98-57 County of Chautauqua Gerace Office Bldg. 3 North Erie Street Mayville, N Y 14757-1007
[…] [T]his rule prohibits a policeman from utilizing his status and authority as a law enforcement officer as the means to aid or to hinder a political entity. Purdy v. Kriesberg, 47 N Y 2d 354, 361 (1979).
It makes no sense to distinguish between sheriffs and deputy sheriffs, who are now police officers commonly performing general law enforcement functions, and members of other police departments.
As the county executive pointed out in his letter, a similar analysis was made in applying restrictions applicable to the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 128. Under these statutory provisions, it is unlawful for any "police commissioner, police inspector, captain, sergeant, groundsman, patrolman or other police official or subordinate of any police department in the state" to have certain direct or indirect interests in the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages. These restrictions have been applied to deputy sheriffs. Wilson v. NYS Liquor Authority, 52 N.Y.2d 741 (1980); Rosicav. State Liquor Authority, 69 A.D.2d 1015 (4th Dept 1979).