Opn. No.
[…] General Municipal Law § 360(6) provides that a municipal corporation may for such purpose acquire the public utility service of any public utility company within or without its territorial limits by purchase or condemnation.

The above provision must be applied taking into consideration LIPA's legislative authority. LIPA was created pursuant to Article 1-A of the Public Authorities Law to replace the privately owned LILCO with a publicly owned power authority. See, Public Authorities Law § 1020-a. The Town of Southold formerly was served by LILCO. Id.

Public Authorities Law § 1020-g(n) provides that "LIPA shall acquire from LILCO all franchise and utility service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers of gas and electricity within LILCO's former service territory, including the responsibility to provide safe and adequate service." Section 1020-h(1)(a) sets forth a legislative determination that the public use of the former LILCO property by LIPA is "deemed to be superior to the public use of such property by any other person, association, or corporation."