Opn. No.
[…] Therefore, LIPA has the exclusive responsibility to ensure safe and adequate public utility service in LILCO's former service area, which includes the Town.

LIPA is empowered to transfer any of its assets to one or more municipal electric agencies established pursuant to Article 14-A of the General Municipal Law, for such consideration and upon such terms as LIPA may determine to be in the best interest of the electric ratepayers in the service area. Public Authorities Law § 1020-f(t)(ii). Section 1020-g(j)(iii) empowers LIPA to cooperate with and enter into contractual arrangements with private utility companies or public entities "with respect to the construction, acquisition, ownership, operation and/or use of transmission facilities."