Informal Opinion No. 98-13 Robert Cimino, Esq. County Attorney County of Suffolk H. Lee Dennison Building 100 Veterans Memorial Highway Hauppauge, N Y 11788
[…] Id., § 1020-h(1)(b). The Legislature found that:
Such an acquisition by the authority of the securities or assets of LILCO serves the public purposes of assuring the provision of an adequate supply of gas and electricity in a reliable, efficient and economic manner and retaining existing commerce and industry in and attracting new commerce and industry to the service area, all of which are matters of state-wide concern. Id., § 1020-h(1)(n).
Once LIPA has acquired the securities or assets of LILCO, it is authorized to transfer assets acquired from LILCO to municipal gas or electric agencies "for such consideration and upon such terms as the authority may determine to be in the best interests of the gas and electric ratepayers in the service area". Id., § 1020-f(t). Also, LIPA may cooperate and enter into contracts with municipalities. Id., § 1020-g(k).