Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] The action commanded of LIPA — to decommission Shoreham as it sees fit — is, therefore, one which cannot be deemed ministerial. By no construction can it be "an action performed upon a given state of facts in a prescribed manner imposed by law without the exercise of any judgment or discretion” (6 NYCRR 617.2 [x]).

Moreover, language elsewhere in the LIPA statute compels the conclusion that the Legislature did not intend that any decommissioning of Shoreham done pursuant to section 1020-h (9) should be exempt from SEQRA. Section 1020-s contains a specific SEQRA exemption, but not for decommissioning Shore-ham. The SEQRA exemption in section 1020-s (2) is only for "[t]he issuance by the authority of its obligations to acquire the securities or assets of LILCO” or other "action of the authority to effect such acquisition.” The inference is plain that if the Legislature had intended to exempt other actions from SEQRA it would have said so (see, McKinney’s Cons Laws, Book 1, Statutes § 240 ["expressio unius est exclusio alterius”]).