Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] LIPA is an independent public corporation created under the Public Authorities Law having the general powers that are typically given to public authorities (§ 1020-f) and the specific powers "to provide and maintain generating, transmission and resource recovery waste to energy facilities” (§ 1020-g) including significantly the following:

"After the establishment of Long Island Power Authority (LIPA) and the commencement of its function as a utility, LIPA shall acquire from LILCO all franchise and utility service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers of gas and electricity within LILCO’s former service territory, including the responsibility to provide safe and adequate service” (§ 1020-g [n] [emphasis added]).