Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] That the replacement of LILCO by LIPA as the power provider is the only solution offered by the Legislature to the crisis on Long Island and is the aim of the LIPA statute is made clear in the Legislature’s own statement of the statute’s objectives and purposes. Section 1020-a, "Declaration of legislative findings and declarations”, states:

"Constantly escalating and excessive costs of electricity * * * pose a serious threat to the economic well-being, health and safety of residents of and the commerce and industry in the service area * * *