Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] Thus, this initial direction — itself environmentally significant — must be considered separately. The question before us is whether that decision, taken alone, is "of a ministerial nature” so as to be exempt (ECL 8-0105 [5] [ii]; 6 NYCRR 617.2 [q]).

*431Respondents maintain that the "action” in question — the direction that Shoreham be decommissioned — is ministerial and therefore exempt because it is mandated by the LIPA statute. But the particular statutory provision (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [9]) is not the sort of legislative direction on which a claim of ministerial action can be predicated. Section 1020-h (9) provides in pertinent part:

"As soon as practicable after the authority has acquired sufficient shares of LILCO stock to do so * * * the authority shall forthwith close and decommission the Shoreham plant”.

The statute contains merely a flat, categorical direction that the ultimate end — the decommissioning of Shoreham — be accomplished. Far from preempting LIPA’s discretion, the statute actually affirms it.