Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] B. The Legislative Solution

The statutory policy of section 1020-a is fulfilled by the mandates in the subsequent sections of the statute. Under section 1020-c, the newly created LIPA is a public corporation *423created under the Public Authorities Law to be operated only on a not-for-profit basis in the area previously serviced by LILCO (see, §§ 1020-c, 1020-b [17]). LIPA is granted powers by section 1020-g necessary to fulfill its corporate purpose, the generation and transmission of electricity. Upon LIPA’s commencing operation, section 1020-g (n) provides that "LIPA shall acquire from LILCO all franchise and utility service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers” (emphasis added).

LIPA is empowered to acquire LILCO stock and assets pursuant to section 1020-h. Of central importance to the acquisition and replacement of LILCO by LIPA is section 1020-h (2):