Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] The reason is clear. The statute (§ 1020-h [1] [b]; [2], [4], [10]) rules out any possibility that LILCO and not LIPA could have been envisioned as the power provider after acquisition. That this is so is not a conclusion based on "negative inference” (majority opn, at 412), but the unequivocal mandate of express statutory provisions. Only LIPA was intended to be the power provider. Both section 1020-h (1) (b) and (10) refer to the effect that "cost of acquisition” (i.e., of LILCO by LIPA) will have on rates to be charged *425after acquisition by LIPA. Section 1020-h (1) (b) and (10) provide that if the terms of acquisition "will result” in rates in excess of "the rates which would result if LILCO were to continue in operation” (§ 1020-h [1] [b] [emphasis added]), then the acquisition is not to go forward. The "cost of acquisition” (§ 1020-h [10]) and of "acquiring” (§ 1020-h [1] [b]) could only be a cost borne by LIPA, the acquiring entity.