Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] LIPA is granted powers by section 1020-g necessary to fulfill its corporate purpose, the generation and transmission of electricity. Upon LIPA’s commencing operation, section 1020-g (n) provides that "LIPA shall acquire from LILCO all franchise and utility service responsibilities for all ultimate consumers” (emphasis added).

LIPA is empowered to acquire LILCO stock and assets pursuant to section 1020-h. Of central importance to the acquisition and replacement of LILCO by LIPA is section 1020-h (2):

"In furtherance of the legislative findings and determinations set forth in subdivision one of this section, the authority is hereby authorized and empowered to acquire, through purchase or the exercise of the power of eminent domain, all or any part of the securities or assets of LILCO, as the authority in its sole discretion may determine; provided, however, that prior to proceeding with any such acquisition under this title, the board shall determine * * * that the rates projected to be charged after such acquisition * * * will not be higher than the rates projected to be charged by LILCO during such period if such acquisition had not occurred” (emphasis added).

Although this section vests LIPA with discretion to acquire "all or any part” of LILCO, the exercise of that discretion is expressly contingent and qualified as set forth in the following significant provisions.

Any exercise of discretion under section 1020-h (2) in acquiring any part of LILCO must be "[i]n furtherance of the legislative findings and determinations set forth in” section 1020-h (1) (emphasis added). Under section 1020-h (1), the Legislature "expressly finds and determines” that:

"(a) The acquisition by the authority * * * of either the securities or assets of LILCO * * * is the most appropriate means of dealing with the emergency * * * in the service area”;

and,

"(b) The authority, prior to exercising its power of eminent domain to acquire stock or assets of *424LILCO, shall enter into negotiations with LILCO for the purpose of acquiring such stock or assets upon such terms as the authority, in its sole discretion, determines will result in rates equal to or less than the rates which would result if LILCO were to continue in operation.”

Thus, in the foregoing provisions it is unequivocally specified that the only purpose for which LIPA may exercise its acquisition authority (§ 1020-h [2]) is one which furthers the replacement of LILCO by LIPA and results in utility rates "equal to or less than the rates which would result if LILCO were to continue in operation”.

Moreover, the language following the phrase "provided, however,” makes any acquisition of LILCO property contingent upon the LIPA Board’s first determining that after the acquisition, the projected rates "will not be higher than the rates projected to be charged by LILCO during such period if such acquisition had not occurred” (emphasis added).

If there can be any doubt remaining that the statute makes LIPA’s discretion to acquire any part of LILCO’s property conditional on LIPA’s replacing LILCO it is removed by section 1020-h (10):

"If the authority determines, in its sole discretion, that the total cost of acquisition will result in rates in excess of the rates which would result from continued operation by LILCO, the authority shall abandon the acquisition” (emphasis added).

If the cost to LIPA of exercising its acquisition discretion would subsequently prohibit LIPA from charging lower rates, then LIPA must abandon its acquisition plans (§ 1020-h [10]).