Citizens For An Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] The Legislature found that the situation "best can be dealt *147with by replacing [LILCO] with a publicly owned power authority” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a) and created LIPA as a political subdivision of the State to be operated on a nonprofit basis (see, Public Authorities Law § 1020-c [1], [3]). LIPA is authorized to acquire LILCO’s securities or assets through negotiated agreement, tender offer or eminent domain (see, Public Authorities Law § 1020-h). It is specifically empowered to acquire "all or any part of the securities or assets of LILCO” provided that it determines that "the rates projected to be charged after such acquisition and for such reasonable period of time as [LIPA] may determine will not be higher than the rates projected to be charged by LILCO during such period if such acquisition had not occurred” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [2]).

Under the Act, LIPA must close and decommission Shore-ham and consider possible alternative uses "[a]s soon as practicable after [it] has acquired sufficient shares of LILCO stock to do so or after it has acquired all the property of LILCO” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [9]).