Citizens For An Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] LIPA was also given the power "to determine the * * * acquisition, use and operation of any generating * * * facility” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-g [c] [emphasis supplied]).

As the foregoing provisions demonstrate, LIPA’s option not to acquire and fully take over LILCO always remained open. Only a decision to acquire all or any part of the utility was made contingent, i.e., dependent upon a determination that it would result in rates to LILCO’s customers not higher than LILCO would have charged had there been no takeover (see, Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [2], [4], [10]). That determination was again, however, to be made "in [LIPA’s] sole discretion based upon such engineering, financial and legal data, studies and opinions as it may deem appropriate” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [2] [emphasis supplied]).