Citizens For An Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] One would be hard pressed to find language more clearly conveying legislative intent to give the implementing agency the broadest flexibility in administering the statute, including the discretion not to proceed with a full LILCO takeover.

Against this array of language granting LIPA broad discretion, the principal statutory provision relied upon by petitioners to support their contrary, restrictive interpretation is Public Authorities Law § 1020-h (9), mandating LIPA’s closing of Shoreham "after [LIPA] has acquired sufficient shares of LILCO stock to do so or after it has acquired all the property of LILCO”. Their argument draws the negative implication from this imposed duty to close Shoreham upon LIPA’s full acquisition that LIPA was intentionally denied power to close Shoreham absent a complete LILCO takeover.