Citizens For An Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] The Act began with the Legislature’s declaration that excessive electricity rates have caused "a serious threat to the economic well-being, health and safety” in the Long Island service area of LILCO, an investor-owned utility servicing Suffolk, Nassau and part of Queens Counties (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a; see, Public Authorities Law § 1020-b [10], [17]).1 LILCO’s investment in Shoreham specifically was declared "imprudent” and the cause of "significant rate increases” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a). Shoreham’s ability to operate was questioned, as was its ability to provide sufficient electricity if it does operate (see, § 1020-a). For these and other reasons, the Legislature declared that "a situation threatening the economy, health and safety exists in the service area” (§ 1020-a). To ensure an adequate, reliable and efficient economic electrical supply, to retain business and to attract new business, the Legislature declared the situation to be a matter of State concern under NY Constitution, article IX, § 3 (a) (3) (see, § 1020-a).