Citizens For An Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] Under the Act, LIPA must close and decommission Shore-ham and consider possible alternative uses "[a]s soon as practicable after [it] has acquired sufficient shares of LILCO stock to do so or after it has acquired all the property of LILCO” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [9]). The Act further prohibits LIPA from constructing or operating a nuclear power plant in the service area (see, Public Authorities Law § 1020-t), although it has power "to determine the location, type, size, construction, lease, purchase, ownership, acquisition, use and operation of any generating, transmission or other related facility” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-g [c]), and "[t]o proceed with the physical construction or completion of any generating, transmission or related facility” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-g [d]). Since the Act and this resulting controversy centers largely around Shoreham, it is appropriate to consider this facility in some detail.

II. SHOREHAM