Citizens for an Orderly Energy Policy, Inc. v. Cuomo
[…] LIPA is authorized to acquire LILCO’s securities or assets through negotiated instrument, tender offer or eminent domain (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h). The Act mandated that LIPA close and decommission Shoreham "forthwith” upon acquisition and consider possible alternative uses (Public Authorities Law § 1020-h [9]). It expressly prohibited LIPA from operating a nuclear power facility (Public Authorities Law § 1020-t), and gave LIPA the power "to determine the location, type, size, construction, lease, purchase, ownership, acquisition, use and operation of any generating, transmission or other related facility” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-g [c]).