Opn. No.
[…] See, answers to questions No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3, supra.

QUESTION NO. 5: "In the case of the City of Niagara Falls, if the power to make such request resides in the Mayor, and the Mayor does not make such request, will it require a vote of two-thirds of the total voting power of the legislative body of the local government?"

Such power does not reside in the Mayor, therefore, your question is academic.

QUESTION NO. 6: "What is the definition of `the total voting power'?"

General Construction Law, § 41, provides:

"Whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or three or more persons are charged with any public duty to be performed or exercised by them jointly or as a board or similar body, a majority of the whole number of such persons or officers, at a meeting duly held at a time fixed by law, or by any by-law duly adopted by such board or body, or at any duly adjourned meeting of such meeting, or at any meeting duly held upon reasonable notice to all of them, shall constitute a quorum and not less than a majority of the whole number may perform and exercise such power, authority or duty. For the purpose of this provision the words `whole number' shall be construed to mean the total number which the board, commission, body or other group of persons or officers would have were there no vacancies and were none of the persons or officers disqualified from acting." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Matter of Smithtown v. Howell, 31 N.Y.2d 365, 376 (1971), Judge Breitel commented on the application of General Construction Law, § 41, as follows: