Opn. No.
[…] He shall have no power to veto, but shall have the same power as a councilman to introduce and vote upon all matters coming before the council. * * *"

It is apparent that the appointed City Manager, and not the Mayor, is the Chief Executive Officer of the City of Niagara Falls.

QUESTION NO. 2: "Does the power to request passage of a specific bill by the legislature reside in `the elective or appointive chief executive officer' only in the case of a county, or in the case of City as well?"

Municipal Home Rule Law, § 40, provides, in part:

"The elective or appointive chief executive officer, if there be one, or otherwise the chairman of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county, the mayor in the case of a city or village or the supervisor in the case of a town with the concurrence of the legislative body of such local government, or the legislative body by a vote of two-thirds of its total voting power without the approval of such officer, may request the legislature to pass a specific bill * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

We interpret the above provisions to mean that where there is a chief executive officer in a city, whether elective or appointive, such request is to be made by the chief executive officer, rather than the mayor.