Opn. No.
[…] "2. Placing of a gravel roadbed on such roadway;

"3. Construction of a loading building/warming shed (see photograph) approximately 10 feet by 20 feet in size and placed on skids, not a permanent foundation;

"4. Placement of approximately 8,000 cubic yards of sand; and

"5. Construction of a one foot high berm around certain stockpile areas."

Prior to answering the specific questions posed, it is necessary to address the basic issue of whether the use of Forest Preserve land for a Department of Transportation highway maintenance facility is permissible under Article XIV, § 1 of the New York State Constitution, which, as amended in 1957, excludes from the "forever wild" provisions thereof certain limited "relocating, reconstructing and maintaining * * * of existing state highways [in the Forest Preserve] for the purpose of eliminating the hazards of dangerous curves and grades * * *"

As stated by one of my predecessors (1934 Op. Atty. Gen. 274), in discussing permissible uses of the Forest Preserve: