Opn. No.
[…] Nor does the fact that the Department of Transportation is acting on behalf of the Thruway Authority in the property transfer remove it from the statute's purview. Cf. Public Authorities Law § 2897(4) (where Commissioner of General Services is authorized by agreement to dispose of property for an authority, provisions of Act governing disposals apply). Thus, we conclude that the proposed easement transfer is subject to the provisions of the Public Authorities Act of 2005 governing the disposition of property.

Public Authorities Law § 2897 authorizes any public authority to dispose of property "for not less than the fair market value of such property by sale, exchange or transfer, for cash, credit or other property, . . . upon such terms and conditions as the contracting officer [of the authority] deems proper."Id. § 2897(3). However, as noted, the statute also requires a public bidding process for all such disposals.Id. § 2897(6)(a).