Opn. No.
[…] Very truly yours,

ELIOT SPITZER Attorney General

1 You have advised that Tennessee acquired the easement because construction of the interstate had required the relocation of its pre-existing natural gas pipeline facilities. See Highway Law § 10(24-b).

2 In responding to your question, we have relied upon your representation regarding the value of the two easements at issue. Should they instead be of materially different value, our analysis might be different.

3 The Act applies to state and local authorities. See Law 2005, ch. 766 §§ 2, 15-20 (codified at Public Authorities Law §§ 2, 2800-2802, 2824-2825, 2895-2897).

4 Section 2897(6) (c) (v) provides that a disposal may be negotiated or made by public auction without public bidding if "the disposal is for an amount less than the estimated fair market value of the property, the terms of such disposal are obtained by public auction or negotiation, the disposal of the property is intended to further the public health, safety or welfare or an economic development interest of the state or a political subdivision (to include but not limited to, the prevention or remediation of a substantial threat to public health or safety, the creation or retention of a substantial number of job opportunities, or the creation or retention of a substantial source of revenues, or where the authority's enabling legislation permits), the purpose and the terms of such disposal are documented in writing and approved by resolution of the board of the public authority."

5 None of the legislative history materials that we have reviewed discuss the scope of the enumerated exceptions to the public bidding process applicable to disposals of public authority property.