Opn. No.
[…] Specifically, your counsel asks whether an OTB is an entity qualified to conduct harness races under the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law ("Racing Law") and whether the Board may license it to conduct pari-mutuel wagering.

Harness racing is governed by article III of the Racing Law and is regulated comprehensively by the Board. As you have noted, pari-mutuel harness racing in New York State historically has been conducted by racing corporations or associations formed pursuant to Racing Law § 302 or predecessor statutes; regional OTBs have conducted off-track pari-mutuel betting on horse races conducted by racetrack operators formed pursuant to section 302.

Section 302 of the Racing Law authorizes the creation of corporations "for the purpose of conducting harness horse race meetings at which pari-mutuel betting will be conducted." These corporations are subject to oversight by the Board.