Opn. No.
[…] In 1982, the current Racing Law was enacted to consolidate existing statutory provisions governing racing. See, Memorandum of Assembly Sponsors Finneran, Sears and Hinchey, Bill Jacket, L 1982, ch 865. The provisions governing harness racing were placed in article III of the new law. Section 304, granting authority to conduct harness races to "any corporation formed under the provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five of this chapter," was enacted. The 1982 consolidation was not intended to make any substantive change in the law governing racing.