Opn. No.
[…] Stockholders are required to file affidavits with the Board setting forth any criminal histories. The Board may, after a hearing, direct any stockholder to dispose of stock in such a corporation if it determines that continued ownership is inconsistent with the public interest, convenience or necessity or with the best interests of racing generally. Id., § 303(5), (6).

Corporations formed under section 302 are not the only entities authorized to conduct harness racing. Section 304 of the Racing Law confers the right to hold harness races upon corporations formed under section 302 as well as on certain other entities. It provides in relevant part:

Any corporation formed under the provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five of this chapter and any corporation or association which shall have conducted harness horse race meetings during two years prior to March thirty-first, nineteen hundred forty, and any town or county fair association or other fair association shall have the power and the right to hold one or more harness horse race meetings in each year and to hold, maintain and conduct harness races at such meetings. . . . Such power and right, however, shall not include the right to conduct pari-mutuel betting at such harness horse race meetings except pursuant to license granted by the state racing and wagering board pursuant to sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five of this chapter (emphasis supplied).

Western OTB was established by Racing Law §502, which was enacted in 1973. Western OTB asserts that, even though it is not a corporation formed for the purpose of conducting harness racing pursuant to section 302, it is a corporation formed under sections 222 through 705 of the Racing Law and thus qualifies under section 304. Therefore, section 304 is the basis for the claim by Western OTB that it is authorized to hold harness race meetings and apply for a license to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at such meetings. We note that resolution of this claim also will affect other OTBs.1