Opn. No.
[…] Id., § 503(10). OTBs were created "to derive from such betting, as authorized by this article, a reasonable revenue for the support of government, and to prevent and curb unlawful bookmaking and illegal wagering on horse races." Id., § 518. Conducting races is not within the stated purpose or authorized activities of OTBs.

OTBs also are empowered to acquire, hold, lease, rent and dispose of personal property for their corporate purpose and to acquire and use real property "which is necessary or convenient for carrying out" their corporate purpose. Id., § 503(3), (4). They are granted authority to "perform such other acts and engage in such other activities as may be necessary and proper for exercising [their] powers and performing [their] duties under this article." Id., § 503(12). These general grants of corporate powers, as is evident in their express language, are intended to permit OTBs to carry out a system of off-track pari-mutuel betting.