Opn. No.
[…] Sections 8113 and 8114 of the Unconsolidated Laws sets forth the powers and duties of the off-track betting corporation board of directors which include the power to negotiate contracts that would involve the County. The director may also have outside employment but not in conflict with his duties. The law also states that the off-track betting corporation is deemed a "municipality" and its directors are "municipal officers" for the purposes of the General Municipal Law (Unconsolidated Law, § 8113, subd 9).

The General Municipal Law, § 801, sets forth various prohibitions of conduct or employment by a municipal officer or employee. He shall have no interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee where he has the power or duty to "(a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve the payment thereunder (b) audit bills or claims under the contract or (c) appoint an officer or employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above * * *".

Although section 801 also states: "the provisions of this section shall in no event be construed to preclude the payment of lawful compensation and necessary expenses of any municipal officer or employee in one or more positions of public employment, * * *", this would not validate any such appointment as contemplated in your inquiry.

A county governing body is inextricably interested in the operation of an off-track betting corporation. It appoints a director and is free to contract, negotiate and otherwise deal with the corporation in a wide variety of matters. While a director may also be a municipal officer or employee as provided in section 801, that section prohibits a municipal officer or employee from appointing "an officer or employee" who has certain enumerated powers, to wit, power to "negotiate, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder". Thus it would violate section 801 if a member of a county governing body should appoint one of its members to the board of directors of the off-track betting corporation.