HON ANTHONY J. CERTO Chief Judge, City Court of Niagara Falls
[…] Allowable fees pursuant to County Law § 218(2) are for services rendered in criminal proceedings "for or on account of an offense which a court of special sessions has not jurisdiction to try." Although former Code of Criminal Procedure set forth lower criminal court procedure in terms of "magistrates" and "courts of special sessions," the Criminal Procedure Law, which replaced the Code, abandons such designations in favor of a system that simply describes what lower criminal courts are and what they do (see Prac. Comm. following CPL 10.10, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N Y Ann., Book 11A, p. 34). The City Court is a local criminal court, as is, among others, a town court and a village court, and it has "trial jurisdiction of offenses of less than felony grade only committed within such city" (CPL 10.10[3] and 10.10[4]). The former Code also included justices of the peace and village justices, as well as city judges, as magistrates (CCP § 147).
Niagara Falls City Court Act (L. 1957, C. 994) (the City Court Act) establishes the City Court. Section 51 thereof provides in relevant part: