HON ANTHONY J. CERTO Chief Judge, City Court of Niagara Falls
[…] * * *
"(c) For all services in any case in which the criminal court of the city of New York, or outside such city, a local criminal court of a city acts upon a felony complaint, five dollars."
Because city courts are not specifically included in General Municipal Law § 99-1 for receipt of fees in certain criminal proceedings, the question arises whether such provision might be expanded to apply to city judges in order that they may thereunder be entitled to allowable fees. Allowable fees pursuant to County Law § 218(2) are for services rendered in criminal proceedings "for or on account of an offense which a court of special sessions has not jurisdiction to try." Although former Code of Criminal Procedure set forth lower criminal court procedure in terms of "magistrates" and "courts of special sessions," the Criminal Procedure Law, which replaced the Code, abandons such designations in favor of a system that simply describes what lower criminal courts