HON ANTHONY J. CERTO Chief Judge, City Court of Niagara Falls
[…] Your questions are, as phrased by you: (1) Is Niagara County liable to the City of Niagara Falls for each instance in which a city court judge renders services at the rate of $5 per instance? and (2) Are felony arraignments, preliminary hearings and dispositions of felony charges by guilty pleas to lesser (non-felony) charges to be treated as separate and distinct instances for which the County of Niagara is liable to the City of Niagara Falls?
Authority for receipt of whatever fee to which the City Court may be entitled is grounded on County Law § 218(2), which provides:
"2. The board of supervisors shall audit and pay the fees allowable for services rendered by justices of the peace, police justices, city judges and peace officers of the cities, towns and villages within the county in criminal proceedings, for or on account of an offense which a court of special sessions has not jurisdiction to try. A county shall pay any amount due to a town or village for the services of a justice of the peace or police justice which is a county charge upon presentation to it of a claim by the state comptroller for such charges each quarter."
No provision can be found which specifically sets out allowable fees to city judges. Of relevance, however, is General Municipal Law § 99-1, which provides in part: