Dear Commissioners Gardner and Goldthwait:
[…] Dear Commissioners Gardner and Goldthwait:
You have asked how to fill existing vacancies on the board of fire commissioners.1 We understand that, due to death and resignations, three vacancies occurred on the board in rapid succession, leaving two commissioners sitting on the board.2
Article 11 of the Town Law governs the establishment and operation of fire districts. Section 176 of the Town Law outlines the powers and duties of the fire district commissioners, who constitute the board of fire commissioners. Of particular relevance here, section 176(3) provides that, "[w]henever a vacancy shall occur in any fire district office, the board of fire commissioners of such district, or a majority of the members *Page 2 thereof in office may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy." Town Law § 176(3). This language applies to vacancies in both appointive and elective offices. Id. The office of fire district commissioner is elective. Id. § 174(2) .